Have you got a design dilemma? Then let me help you! I am offering my Design Services for FREE for a limited time.. Please email me for more information :)

Friday, 22 July 2011

Nursery Dresser Decorated!

Geez I have finally got around to taking pictures of the dresser I decorated in Baby H's room! It only took me 2 weeks.. I guess that is what happens when all you do (Well i feel like all I do) is change nappies and make bottles :) But I wouldn't change that for the world!

Here is the before picture before I had anything on there.

(Pre-warning for the bad photos!)


I then added a couple of frames, a cute little teddy bear, a vase and some pretty peacock feathers! So now it looks like this....



I just used some pink scrapbooking paper, cut the peacock feather to the size I wanted and put it in the frame, I think it turned out pretty cute :)


I got this cute little printable from an awesome blog called "House Stuff Works" - Thank you so much Steph!!


Ahhhh I love this little baby. Mr P brought me it awhile ago, I just couldn't get over how real they look, sooo much detail! It looks alot more detailed and adorable in person. So now that I have a little bundle joy of my own, I thought I would pass it on to her :)

I couldn't be more happier with how this dresser turned out! And thank you to my wonderful mother in-law, she actually painted up this dresser for Baby H :) She certainly is the specialist little girl in all our eyes!




Wednesday, 13 July 2011

I Need Your Help Desperately!!



Ahhhhh please help!! We are christening Baby H in just a couple of weeks, and I really need your help with organising the reception after. I have no idea what to do, what kind of food to have.. anything!!

I have even tried looking it up on all those fabulous Party Planning Blogs, but I am guessing a Baptism isn't all that popular anymore?

We are having a joined one with Mr P's niece, and her baby is a boy. So we are going to have to try and incorporate girl and boy themes together..

If you have ANY ideas or websites I could check out, you would be my newest Hero!! Worst thing is I have to try and work all this out in just a couple of weeks!

I would really appreciate all of your ideas and comments :)

Thank you soooooooo much!

Fabric for some Cushions

You wont believe what a bargain I got on the weekend, I found these for $1.00 each, so I brought 4!



I know I know you are probably thinking "What the Heck - They are tea towels!" But I couldn't resist, they were the perfect colour I have been looking for to make cushions for my ugly brown lounge and at $1 each it doesn't really matter if it doesn't work out! Right? Don't get me wrong I love our lounge, it just isn't the greatest colour. But considering we have just had a baby, it made complete sense when we brought it!

You can't really tell in the photos, because I am such a bad photographer, but they are a really light mint green colour. Kinda like this colour:

boppy-fitted-crib-sheet-light-mint-green.jpg

I also think the textured pattern will add a bit of character to them? What do you wreckon?

A couple of weeks ago I also got a couple of fabric samples to try and decide what look I want to go for with cushions for the lounge... These are the ones I like...


I really love this piece of fabric, and it matches right in with the brown on it already!

This is nice and crisp and simple...

I am not too sure about this one, I really like it, but maybe not on the lounge?!

Which ones do you think I should use to make cushions for our lounge? All of them together, just one of them maybe? Also don' t forget it has to match with the mint green tea towels I just brought as well.

I am also in desperate need of a good tutorial to make these cushions! I have a brand new sewing machine sitting on my desk, and have only ever used it once! I'm hoping they will turn out half decent enough to actually show in public! Ha!

I would love your help and your opinions :)





Tuesday, 12 July 2011

Design Services

I have just started offering my Services for helping you with your design issues! I am studying Interior Design at the moment and would love to use my new found skills to help you out with any and all of your design dilemmas that you may have.  I will be offering my Design Services for FREE! Just email me to find out more information. 


You can find my new Services Page at the top under my heading! This is what I will be offering:


E -Design Services:


If you enjoy decorating but just need a plan and/or inspiration for a specific room in your home this service is definitely the one for you.

Included in your package is an online consultation (This will be done via Email), inspiration board, floor plan, and written explanation as well as DIY Tutorials if needed.  This way it allows you to re-create my design all at once or in simple stages as your time and budget allows.  

Design Questions:

If you are in need of some simple design advice about paint, furniture arrangement, fabrics, resources etc please feel free to email me with your question. I will then send you an email with links and descriptions of any ideas that I have come up with as your solution.

If you have any questions please email me at srdesignfiles@gmail.com. I can't wait to hear from you!





Monday, 11 July 2011

I Love you ....... This Much!

I came across this fabulous idea on Pinterest the other day (that site keeps stealing my life by the way - does any one else have that problem?) I only just joined like a week ago, and have been addicted ever since!

I thought this was a brilliant idea, it originally was from 'A Day In My Life" blog. So i tried to re-create it for Mr P, from Baby H :)

First off I just started with some pink scrap booking paper (I thought it was probably a bit girly, but Baby H IS a girl so Mr P will just have to love it anyway :) lol) a pair of scissors and some glue, which I then changed for sticky tape cos it was easier, and Im lazy!


That was the best traced hand i got - so I had to do some photoshopping haha - Have you ever tried to trace the hands of a 3 month old baby, almost impossible!! These cute little fingers are time consuming


So then I just traced two of them onto the pink scrapbook paper


After that, just cut a strip of long paper (I used 2 strips as I wanted mine longer) and sticky tape each side to a hand.

Fold the strips accordion style


Write on the strip of paper, I wrote "I love you ........ This Much Daddy!"


And I then put it in Mr P's work shirt for a little surprise tomorrow morning when he puts on his shirt!

This is a great idea for Father's Day. Although I just wanted to make something sentimental so he knows just how much we love and appreciate him, on any given day! :)

Have you made anything crafty lately??

I am also linked up to Creation Corner Friday Link Party :)
monogram



Friday, 8 July 2011

10 Tasks in 10 Days - Finale

Oh my goodness! Can you believe that 10 days has passed already! It went so quick, I dont even know where the days went, but I can tell you they didn't all go to crossing things off my list :(


You know this list I am talking about.. Over at Cha Cha's awesome blog - "Sit, Relax and Read' she has been doing a challenge called '10 Tasks in 10 Days'.

Ten Tasks

She got heaps crossed off her list as well, you should definitely go on over and see everything Cha Cha got done :)


So last week i completed 5 things off my list, and this week I have been REALLY slack - and for no apparent reason! No excuses this time! HA

1.   Re-decorate shelf in dining room - Done

2.   Paint my ugly coffee table - Half way there

3.   Create storage bins from boxes
4.   Re-decorate my bedroom tallboy - Done

5.   Decorate Baby H's dresser - Coming Shortly
6.   Make art for bedroom
7.   Make Pom Pom's for Baby H's room
8.   Paint Bedside tables (Work out how to paint laminate)

9.   Plant my Herbs into pot plants Done!
10.   Create labels for Herbs
        (Need to buy some chalkboard paint)
11.   Weed the backyard
12.   Do Hand and Foot Prints of Baby H and Make into art?? - I made some art not exactly what i was planning though, photos to come soon :)
13.   Complete scrapbook for Mr. P - Photos to come soon!
14.   Make twine balls


So really, I only done one thing on my list this week, and it's not even finished yet. But I promise I will pull my finger out and eventually cross every little itty bitty thing off my list shortly...


Have you done anything interesting lately? Decorating, painting even maybe some crafting or cooking?? I would love to see :)

Thursday, 7 July 2011

Coffee Table Update

Can you believe it, I have finally sanded the coffee table!!! This was one of the things on my '10 Tasks in 10 Days' List, and probably the biggest thing on it.

We brought an electric sander last weekend because I knew I would completely FAIL if I had to sand the whole thing by hand haha! It was surprisingly so much easier then I initially thought it would be. All up it probably only took me about 45 minutes to sand :)

Soooo here is the photos...


That is what the coffee table looked like before I started sanding

My new best friend - "Mr Sander"!

And here is what it looked like after I had sanded it




I really like how the legs look after I sanded it, with the edging sort of highlighted.. What do you think?

I am going to paint it white this weekend (Have to wait til Mr P is home, I am kinda thinking painting and a 3 month old baby don't really go hand in hand!). Then I am going to sand the edges back to give it a distressed look, although I have never painted furniture before so HOPEFULLY it will turn out ok! 

Do you think I should sand the legs back like how they are now?? I would love your opinions, I am so new to this stuff! 

P.S I am linked over at "Debbie-Debbiedoos Blogging and Blabbing Newbie Party" and "A Bowl Full of Lemons"







Monday, 4 July 2011

A Restyle and a Rescue!

Another task crossed off my list! I have finally restyled my bedroom tallboy, it was really ugly and bland before... I just pretty much put whatever I could find on there. We didn't have very many accessories, we moved up North about 9 months ago - and hated it! but thats a long story... Let's just say living in the middle of no where on 100 acres with no neighbours is soooo not my thing! lol

Anyway when we moved back we kinda just threw most of our stuff out so we could start afresh.. and in the mean time just made do with what we had! So now that I have accrued up a couple of pretties for the house I can finally start decorating it a little.

So here is the before picture...


(Very bllahhhhhhh)

And here is what it looks like now.........


I have still got a fair bit to do but I think its looking much better then it did before. That photo frame was originally just wood, but I painted it blue as I am planning on doing my bedroom Black, White and a bluey colour for accessories!

I still need to make a piece of art for that massive frame - I was thinking maybe something along the lines of this one that I seen over at Just A Girl Blog. I can't believe how creative she is, I am so jeleous! lol Why can't I think up great masterpieces like this!


And possibly add/change the photo frames around.... Hmmm i'm not sure, what do you think??

On a completely different note, we went to go to the Thrift shop on the weekend - I will never go back there again, can you believe they wanted $200 for a second hand run down lounge!! Anyway on with the story, there was a craft shop across from it, and Mr P said I should go have a look, but it didn't look like anyone was there so we weren't going to bother... but I am soooo glad we did because we found a poor little sick possum! :(


You can't see its leg, but it was pretty bad, all the fur had fallen off aswell on it's tail :( So of course we had to rescue it!!

This was funny because as you know, possums ATTACK!! lol they're pretty nasty and like to run up your leg if you get too close... but this one just kept following Mr P around looking up at him (He obviously wanted us to save him) haha


After all the chasing Mr P finally caught him - without being attacked! lol so we wrapped him up in a towel, put him in a box and took him to the animal hospital. I was so afraid he was going to die of shock, but we made it there in one piece and with a living possum :)

That was our eventful Saturday! I called the animal hospital this morning and GOOD news - he is still alive and has gone to a carer to hopefully be rehabilitated!

I hope all of your weekends were as eventful as ours! I'd love to hear what you got up to :)

Friday, 1 July 2011

Half way..... or not!

Its been 5 days since 10 Tasks in Ten Days has started, and I have only crossed off a few from my list so far! I know you must think I am really slack, but we have had such a busy week.. 


My sister came over for the day and dragged me willingly to Ikea! Then my mother in-law came and stayed the night (they live 3 hours away). It was actually nice to have lots of company this week, but it just meant that I didn't get to complete many things!


The things in blue have been done, but I just need to type up the posts and take photos - so be sure to come back so you can see the finished results!

1.   Re-decorate shelf in dining room - Done


2.   Paint my ugly coffee table 
      (Buying a sander this weekend to start it)


3.   Create storage bins from boxes

4.  
Re-decorate my bedroom tallboy - Completed but need to take photos :) Coming Shortly


5.   Decorate Baby H's dresser - Coming Shortly

6.   Make art for bedroom


7.   Make Pom Pom's for Baby H's room


8.   Paint Bedside tables (Work out how to paint laminate)



9.   Plant my Herbs into pot plants - Done!

10.   Create labels for Herbs

        (Need to buy some chalkboard paint)

11.   Weed the backyard

       (Hopefully I can talk Mr P into helping me do this on the weekend :) lol)

12.   Do Hand and Foot Prints of Baby H and Make into art??


13.  
Complete scrapbook for Mr. P

14.   Make twine balls



Wow! I just realised I have done 5 tasks out of the 10, I really am half way!! I can't wait to see if everyone else got much done.

Restyled Book Shelf

Well if you have been reading my blog (Hopefully someone is lol) you will know that I am participating in the 10 Tasks in Ten Days challenge. So far I have only done one thing from my list :-/ I know I am a bit slow, but I am still getting there, eventually!!

I finally got my butt into gear and re-decorated our shelf in the dining room. It was kinda hard because it really is a tiny shelf, and I have the baby and cat to keep in mind (the cat is always in my shells at the moment, I think I am going to have to find a new home for them :(

Here is what it looked like before... (It was more of just a dumping place, and is the only shelves we have in the dining/lounge room)




I know it's really quite embarrassing to even show all of you how un-decorated, cluttered and horrible it looked!! Buuuttt its all for the good of making me trying to make it look better. I think I have a long way to go still.... Those photos up there aren't the prettiest, but they are really sentimental to Mr P and myself and we had no where else to put them - but they have a new home now, yay! 

This is what it looks like now..


Haha we look like geeks in that photo! But I had to have it, it was one of the most wonderful and romantic days of my life.. when Mr P proposed to me!! That photo was taken in the helicopter :) 

But that story could be a post for another day.. Hmmmm not sure, if you wanna hear all the nitty grittys lol but if you do, be sure to let me know and ill scream it from the tree tops :) hahaha




And there are my shells that the cat has taken a new liking to. I might have to move them before she demolishes them completely... Damn! That means I will have to find something else to go there, that can't be destroyed. Any ideas???

I used a couple of things from when I went to Ikea, they found homes! In the black frame is a crossword I made about me and Mr P and our special dates/memories. (This is a great idea for a gift if your looking for something that cost NOTHING!)

Well thats my makeover. I like it a lot more then before, I think it looks much cleaner and not so jumbled :) 

What have you made over lately? I'd love to see it!